NY K85676

May 4, 2004
CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K85676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0080

Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez
J&B Customhouse Broker Inc.
800 S. Hindry Ave. Suite A-1
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a voice messaging system from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Lopez:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, on behalf of your client Cross Point Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a voice alert system (sample provided). It is designed to record up to 6 different user voice messages for playback at any time. The message can be activated by use of a remote control device that sends a RF signal to the recording device. The system can provide notification to the user for a variety of activities around the home.

The applicable subheading for the voice messaging system will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Other Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,