NY K85655

May 21, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K85655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6106.10.0010

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s pants and a woman’s shirt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments.

The submitted styles are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester velour knit fabric. The fabric is finely knit, with more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

Style 81022 is a woman’s shirt with a stand up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 81023 is a pair of woman’s pull-on pants with an elasticized and draw cord waistband, a decorative strip extending from the waist to the hem on each side, and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 81023 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’strousers knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 81022 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348; the shirts fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,