NY K85653

May 4, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K85653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 20140301A is a lined glove with a complete palmside constructed of a pig suede leather. The back of the glove is made of a 3 layer material consisting of a thick foam middle with a camouflage printed fabric on the outer surface and a finely knitted fabric on the underside. Leather overlays are found at the outer backside edges of the forefinger and the pinky, and the upper portion of the backside thumb. The balance of the backside forefinger is overlaid with a camouflage printed brushed fabric. Additional features include camouflage printed finely knitted fabric fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a vented cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20140303A and 20140309A. The gloves show a design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for Styles 20140301A, 20140303A and 20140309A will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,