NY K85638

May 21, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K85638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of glitter and egg masks from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated April 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples submitted with your request are marketed as accessories to decorate Easter eggs. Item 6122070 is a blister package containing six plastic glitter shakers with different colors of plastic glitter in each shaker. Item 6122060 is a blister package containing five plastic animal egg masks. These masks have elastic bands on them so they can be wrapped around Easter eggs to decorate and “disguise” them. Both the glitter and the masks have applications in multiple craft activities.

The applicable subheading for the plastic glitter and the plastic egg masks will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticsother. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,