NY K85632

May 24, 2004
CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K85632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4816.90.0000

Ms. Lori Goldberg
Avery Dennison Office Products N.A.
50 Pointe Drive
Brea, California 92821

RE: The tariff classification of transfer paper from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Goldberg:

In your letter dated April 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as # 9001042 “T-shirt transfer paper” was submitted for our examination. The sample is a package of several rectangular sheets of coated white paper. (The sheets do not meet the size requirements specified in Note 8 of Chapter 48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS)). One side of each sheet is repetitively printed with a logo, while the other side is blank. The blank side of the paper is designed to receive an image produced by an inkjet printer. The image can then be transferred to a garment or other textile article by placing the printed paper on the fabric, pressing with a heated iron, and then peeling the paper away. A detailed instruction sheet is provided with the paper.

The applicable subheading for the # 9001042 transfer paper will be 4816.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) copying or transfer papers (other than those of heading 4809), whether or not put up in boxes. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,