NY K85615

May 14, 2004

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K85615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.29.0000

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a photo clip from China.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated April 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item 71085A, a photo clip. The clip is used as a decoration and to hold a photograph.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,