NY K85607

May 6, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated April 27, 2004, on behalf of Nine West, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as “Flat Iron East-West Satchel”. No style number was submitted. The item is a handbag designed to contain the small personal effects a lady would normally carry on a daily basis. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 6”(H) x 4”(D) with double carrying straps and a top zipper closure. The exterior surface is almost equally covered with imitation suede of man-made textile materials and imitation reptile leather. Neither material imparts the essential character of the bag. Therefore the material that appears last in the tariff applies. The item is of man-made textile materials (GRI-3 (c) noted). The bag’s interior consists of a textile-lined compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The front and rear exterior features various size open/closed pockets for other small accessories, such as cell phone, etc. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of man-made materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,