NY K85601

May 20, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K85601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Bruce D. Roberts, Vice President
Eagle Global Logistics
1801 N.W. 82nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated April 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment on behalf of Milco Industries, Inc.

The submitted garment, style 81855, is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester pile knit fabric. The fabric is finely knit, with more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a turtleneck, a front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 81855 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bulgaria, at present, are neither subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,