NY K85592

May 11, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K85592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000

Mr. Harman Chan
ItalOrient Ltd.
Unit 6B, Wah Shing Ind., Bldg.
18 Cheung Shun St.
Kowloon, HK

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s down vest from China.

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a men’s vest comprised of woven 100% nylon fabric and 180 grams down and waterfowl feathers (80% duck/20% waterfowl). The garment is 650 grams total weight. The down and waterfowl feathers are greater than 15% of the weight of which down is 80% by weight. The vest features a full front zipper closure with a snap flap that extends from neck to bottom. The garment also has two snap flap pockets, two slant pockets, inner mesh zipper pocket and a textile strap on the inside.

The applicable subheading for the men’s down vest will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s and boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar garments (including padded, sleeveless jackets) Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl.” The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,