NY K85576

May 24, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Broker, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0403
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from India

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated April 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Corporation. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 111954 is a women’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven patchwork fabric. The shirt is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a shirt collar, and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 111954 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 111954 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,