NY K85574

May 6, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K85574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Keri Masternak
International Transportation Supervisor
Cornerstone Consolidated Services Group, Inc. 5568 West Chester Road
West Chester, Ohio 45069

RE: The tariff classification of a wool felt trivet from Sweden

Dear Mr. Masternak:

In your letter dated April 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Garnet Hill.

The submitted sample, identified as catalog item number 404, is a trivet. You indicate that it consists of 100 percent wool felt and will be used to protect surfaces from hot dishes, pots, and pans. The item is circular and measures approximately 8¼” in diameter and ¾” in thickness. A small hole is punched out near the trivet’s outer edge, apparently for hanging on a hook.

The applicable subheading for the wool felt trivet will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,