NY K85537

May 3, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.3031

Mr. Louis Mauna
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle bag and shopping bag from China.

Dear Mr. Mauna:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004, on behalf of Michelle Holmes, you requested a classification ruling for a bottle bag and a shopping bag.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as items 072359 and 338158.

Item 072359 is a carrying bag specially fitted to contain 6 bottles. It is wholly made-up of non-woven polypropylene man-made fiber textile material. It is unlined and measures approximately 11”(H) x 10”(W) x 7”(D).

Item 338158 is a double handle, open top shopping bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is wholly made-up of polypropylene non-woven man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 12”(H) x 12”(W) x8 ½”(D).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item 072359, the bottle bag, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 338158, the shopping bag, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,