NY K85513

May 14, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080; 6110.20.2020

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated April 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style F41SQ280 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a pointed collar, long sleeves with zipper closures in the cuff area, a full front opening with a zipper closure that is slanted from the shoulders to the bottom, 2 front inset vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a straight bottom.

Style F41SW470 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% acrylic, cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood, long sleeves with turn back ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 5 toggle closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style F41SQ280, the cardigan, will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The subheading for style F41SW470, the sweater, will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The sweater falls in category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,