NY K85472

May 12, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 K85472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010

Ms. Suzanne Ellers
Coloplast Corp.
1955 West Oak Circle
Marietta, GA 30062-2249

RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from Costa Rica

Dear Ms. Ellers:

In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two garments, which you identified as women’s swimwear garments. You stated that the product codes were 323223 and 347212. This office received two garment pieces, a women’s swim brief and a women’s tank styled top, both coded 347212. There were no pieces marked 323223 submitted. We will only consider these garments identified as 347212 for classification advice. The women’s brief is a full cut panty with a lining in the crotch of the garment. The top has tank top straps, a scooped neckline and gently flares down to extend past the waistline. You state that the garments are made of 80% nylon and 20% nylon spandex knit fabric. You also state that the fabric, knit in Korea, is shipped to Costa Rica where it is assembled into swimwear.

The applicable subheading for product code 347212 will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ swimwear: Of synthetic fibers: Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread: Women’s. The duty rate will be 24.9% ad valorem.

Product code 347212 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Costa Rica are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,