United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Classification of the shoe(s) is/are dependent upon the component material having a greater percent than any other single type of material of the external surface area of the upper. We suggest a laboratory analysis to provide accurate percentages of all component materials present.

We also note that the submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear submitted will not meet the country of origin marking requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R 134.11 which states “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit.”

We are returning your samples as requested.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.