NY K85443

May 13, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 45075036, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% nylon openwork warp knit fabric with a man made fiber woven lining that lines the body of the garment, not the sleeves. The cardigan features a scalloped V-neckline, long sleeves with a scallop finish, a full front opening with three loop button closures, a snap closure, and a scallop finish bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,