NY K85420

May 7, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85420

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Mary Reynics
Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Reynics:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style G51012486, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. A rib knit overlay is sewn on the back yoke. Appliques that spell “TOMMY” are sewn on the front right panel. The brushed inside surface fabric is visible in the seams on the arms, the left front panel, and the back panel.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,