NY K85415

May 14, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Mr. Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated April 20, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 0019613355/40746 is a woman’s jacket constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent rayon, 15 percent polyester, 13 percent nylon and 6 percent other fibers. The jacket is composed of three panels and features long sleeves, a lining and an unsecured full front opening. The jacket is embellished with appliques and decorative stitching.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,