NY K85404

April 30, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K85404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloronicotinic Acid (CAS 2942-59-8) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Chloronicotinic Acid which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,