NY K85402

May 12, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 K85402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea
Delmar Group
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of ladies suede leather and textile jacket from China.

Dear Mr. D’Andrea:

In your letter dated April 22, 2004, on behalf of Bagatelle International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style BAGA103 is a ladies suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front panels, collar and back yoke that are made of suede leather. The sleeves and the remainder of the back panel are composed of a rib-knit 100% acrylic fabric. The front suede panels are lined with textile. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a six snap closure and two buttoned flapped front pockets. The essential character of style BAGA103 is imparted by the front suede leather portion.

The applicable subheading for Style BAGA103 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,