NY K85394

May 20, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K85394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Turkey

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated April 23, 2004, on behalf of your Miss Erika division, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 65057, is a women’s outerwear jacket made from a 100% cotton denim woven fabric, indicated to weigh 11 ounces per square yard. The garment has a full front opening with a metal zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and elbow patches, an elasticized bottom hem, patch pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a self-fabric hood with drawstring.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,