NY K85390

May 18, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K85390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Mark Kittel
Superior Brokerage Services, Inc.
2600 East 81st Street
Bloomington, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of the “Elastic ID Badge Holder” from China.

Dear Mr. Kittel:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004, on behalf of Ergodyne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The ID badge holder consists of a heat-sealed pocket composed of clear plastic sheeting with an elastic textile strap so that the badge holder can be worn on the arm. The badge holder is not substantially constructed. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the badge holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,