NY K85363

May 4, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K85363

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Keith Landry
Kuehne and Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene extruded mesh from China.

Dear Mr. Landry:

In your letter dated April 12, 2004, on behalf of APM/NNZ Industrial Packaging, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were provided with your letter. The “A-1 Snakewrap,” “A-2 Snakewrap” and “Bricknet” are polypropylene open mesh formed through extrusion. The mesh will be imported on rolls. The open spaces in A-1 Snakewrap measure approximately ¾ inch square. The open spaces in A-2 Snakewrap measure approximately 11/16 inch square. The open spaces in Bricknet measure approximately 1 3/8 inches by ¾ inch.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene extruded open mesh will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,