NY K85358

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K85358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Team Beans.

The submitted sample, identified as the Yankees Ponytail Holder, is made of a textile-covered rubber cord. Attached to it are two miniatures baseballs made of poly resin.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,