NY K85346

May 5, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Patty Kittel
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of Christmas tree ornaments. A textile loop is attached to the ornament for the purpose of hanging on a Christmas tree.

The first sample identified as style number CFT3-383 is a Fairy head Christmas tree ornament. The fairy head is adorned with red feathers, yarns, beads and pom poms.

The second sample identified as style number BUR24-175B is a 9” sitting Fairy Christmas tree ornament. This fairy is dressed in a purple outfit with matching wings.

The third sample identified as style number MAR24-179 is a red knitted long sleeve sweater Christmas tree ornament. The sweater is decorated with white beads and bells with white stitching. The sweater is affixed to a gold loop hanger for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.

The fourth sample identified as style number CFT3-130 is an 8” Fairy Christmas tree ornament. The fairy is dressed in a green outfit with matching wings.

The fifth sample identified as style number CFT3-376 is a Fairy head adorned with feathers, bangles and beads. The adornment includes poinsettia flowers with green leaves and red berries.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,