NY K85338

May 19, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000, 5808.90.0010

Patty Kittel
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of PVC and Textile Ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated April 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first three items, styles 11097SD4, 11098SD4 and 11099SD4, are PVC metalized plastic ribbon in fifteen-foot lengths. There is wire running along both edges allowing the ribbon to be manipulated into specific shapes.

Style11108SD4 is a narrow width material, about 4", and is composed of what you indicate is a 55% polyester/25% rayon/20%nylon man-made fiber blend. Specifically, the material consists of an assemblage of three woven materials that have been hemmed along the edges with a gold metallic stitching. Additionally, the material contains wires running along both sides. It is presumed that this material will be imported in continuous lengths.

Style 11124SD4 is of a narrow width, about 2ΒΌ", and is composed of what you indicate is a 65% nylon/35% metallic blend. Specifically, the material consists of an assemblage of two woven materials. Additionally, the material contains wires running along both sides. It is presumed that this material will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for styles 11097SD4, 11098SD4 and 11099SD4, PVC ribbon, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers: parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for styles 11108SD4and 11124SD4 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,