NY K85324

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K85324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 9615.11.4000; 9615.11.5000

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas, Inc.
420 Doughty Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a hair claw clip, headbands and hair sticks from France.

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated April 19, 2004, on behalf of Maison En Fete Sarl, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Style C3001 is a metal hair claw clip measuring 1¼” long. Attached to the clip are sprays of textile red rose petals, feathers and imitation gemstones.

Style C6001 is a rigid horseshoe headband covered entirely with white fabric. Attached to the headband is a piece of white netting measuring approximately 11” x 11”. Attached to the netting are textile white rose petals, embroidery and multi-colored imitation gemstones.

Style C8001 is a pink plastic hair stick measuring 6” long.

Style C8002 is a black plastic hair stick measuring 6” long. The end of the hair stick is decorated with silver abstract design and imitation gemstones.

Style C9001 is a wavy plastic horseshoe headband made of plastic with an animal print. The headband has two rows of four teeth on the underside for securing to the hair.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the metal hair claw clip, Style C3001, and the horseshoe headband, Style C6001, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the likeOther: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair stick, Style C8001, and the wavy plastic headband, Style C9001, will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair stick, Style C8002, will be 9615.11.5000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the likeOf hard rubber or plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,