NY K85305

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K85305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090

John Cioffi
Continental Forwarding Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 81222 AMF
Cleveland, Ohio 44181

RE: The tariff classification of chenille yarns from China

Dear Mr. Cioffi:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc.

The first sample submitted, identified as Item #10435-06, is a rayon chenille decorative cord made of two twisted plies with the short tufts that create the chenille effect held between them. You indicate that the cord is made by a twisting process, has little tensile strength, and is used for decorative purposes.

The other sample is Item #10435-01, is essentially the same as above but in addition to rayon there are short metallic fiber tufts creating a “tinsel” effect.

The applicable subheading for both chenille yarns will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,