NY K85294

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Ms. Stephanie R. Ankney
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of molded plastic carrying cases from China.

Dear Ms. Ankney:

In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for molded plastic carrying cases.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as items SKU 842439 “Doll Storage Case” and SKU 842406 “Car Storage Case”. The items are specially shaped and fitted carrying cases designed to contain a miniature doll with accessories and miniature cars. Each case is manufactured wholly of molded plastics with integrated top carrying handles. They measure approximately 12”(H) X 8”(W) X 2”(D). Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other containers and cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,