NY K85259

May 20, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of CD carrying cases from China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated May 17, 2004, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for CD carrying cases.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as items SKU 55456, “ABS Plastic Sonic CD Wallet” and SKU 55457, “ABS Plastic Hi Gloss CD Wallet”. The items are specially shaped and fitted carrying cases manufactured of molded plastics. The interior of each case is specially fitted and designed with plastic sleeves to store, transport and protect 24 to 60 compact discs during travel. SKU 55456 measures approximately 12”(L) x 11”(W) x 2”(D) with a top carrying handle and a lift lock closure. Item SKU 55457 measures approximately 6”(L) x 5 ½”(W) x ½”(D) with a push snap lock fastener. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the CD carrying cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,