NY K85222

June 8, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K85222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9088

Ms. Ummehaani Khorakiwala
Neo-Concept (NY) Corporation
214 West 39th Street, Suite 805
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Khorakiwala:

In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SS-04-MS051 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 44 percent silk, 36 percent linen, 20 percent spandex, jersey knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SS-04-MS051 features a rib knit V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SS-04-MS051 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem.

Style SS-04-MS051 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in this category are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity