NY K85220

May 28, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. John Marino
J.M. Customs Brokers, Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Guatemala

Dear Mr. Marino:

In your letter dated May 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lana Fashionwear Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style P70319P is a woman’s jacket constructed from 63 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with vents, a collar, two on seam pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style P70319P will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style P70319P falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,