NY K85216

May 25, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Richard DeVitto
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
Hood Business Park
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. DeVitto:

In your letter dated May 7, 2004, on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co., 323 Speen St., Natick, MA, 01760, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 6010, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a pointed collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with 2 button closures below the front of the collar, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,