NY K85200

May 4, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group
498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from Russia

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 92823, is a woman’s knitted cardigan, similar to a sweater, constructed from 72% acrylic, 28% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit mock collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Russia is not subject to quota and does not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,