NY K85182

May 7, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K85182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of an electric vegetable peeler from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a hand-held, battery-operated vegetable peeler # 20060. The peeler is the type principally used to peel potatoes.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,