NY K85161

April 30, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Milton Ng
Aqua Blues/Shane-Hunter, Inc.
1950 Cesar Chavez
San Francisco, CA 94124

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter received in this office on April 19, 2004 and additional information submitted on April 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style HZ5496, is a woman’s two-layered garment comprised of a pullover worn over a permanently attached camisole. The camisole has lace, beads and sequins at the neckline and ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The camisole is permanently attached under the armholes. The pullover is made from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, 10x5 rib knit fabric. The camisole is made from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, jersey knit fabric and has an unfinished bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a wide V-neckline where the lace fabric and shoulder straps are visible. It also features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,