NY K85136

May 3, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K85136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.20.0000

Mr. David Barnard
Limited Brands
4 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of wool shawl-like item from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 5, 2004, on behalf of Victoria’s Secret Direct, LLC, a division of Limited Brands, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 175057 is a woven 80% wool and 20% nylon shawl-like item. The item is rectangular in shape and folded in half. It measures approximately 72 inches in length and 16 inches in width. The shawl-like item partially covers the shoulders and covers the upper portion of the wearer’s back. It is fastened by a double snap front closure and features two decorative toggles.

The applicable subheading for style 175057 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,