NY K85134

April 27, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K85134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Ms. Anna Maria Rogalski
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, California 92064

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Rogalski:

In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 18243 is a child’s Yellow Power Ranger glove constructed of a knitted polyester fabric. The glove features a sliver colored patch made of coated fabric on the backside knuckle area and overlock stitching at the glove bottom.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,