NY K85114

April 27, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K85114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800

Ms. Sonya Linger
Rocky Shoes & Boots Inc.
39 East Canal Street
Nelsonville, Ohio 45764

RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Linger:

In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided five samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 20541201 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. The middle of the palm, the palmside thumb tip and a palmside middle finger are reinforced with coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, a fleece cuff at the gauntlet bottom, and a waterproof barrier. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20541203 and 20541209.

Style 20543501 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. The middle of the palm, the palmside thumb tip and a palmside middle finger are reinforced with coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, a fleece cuff at the gauntlet bottom, and a waterproof barrier. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20543503 and 20543509.

Style 20141901 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. The middle of the palm and the palmside thumb tip are reinforced with coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics at the gauntlet bottom, and a waterproof barrier. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20141903 and 20141909.

Style 20541401 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with a foam coating on the underside. The inside fourchette of the trigger finger is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. The middle of the palm and the palmside thumb tip are reinforced with coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, and a fleece cuff at the gauntlet bottom. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20541403 and 20541409.

Style 20540901 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. The middle of the palm and four palmside fingertips are reinforced with coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, a fleece cuff at the gauntlet bottom, and a waterproof barrier. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20540903 and 20540909.

All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for Styles 20541201, 20541203, 20541209 20543501, 20543503, 20543509, 20141901, 20141903, 20141909, 20540901, 20540903 and 20540909 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 20541401, 20541403, and 20541409 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,