NY K85104

May 14, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K85104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Alex Chan
Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Ltd.
Block A & B, 11th Floor
Mai Sik Industrial Building
1-11 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung
N.T. Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style Y43X3814, is a women’s jacket made from a 96% cotton/4% spandex woven denim fabric, indicated to weigh 12 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a standup collar with a button tab closure, slant pockets at the waist, patch pockets on the chest, a banded bottom and zippers along the length of each sleeve extending almost the entire length of the outside seam.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,