NY K85092

April 28, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K85092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Ms. Sara Krutak
Kingchem Inc.
5 Pearl Court
Allendale Industrial Park
Allendale, NJ 07401

RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from China.

Dear Ms. Krutak:

In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Synthetic Vitamin E Acetate are liquid-filled gelatin capsules composed of Vitamin E Acetate, corn oil, gelatin, and glycerin. The 400 mg capsules will be imported in 15-kg drums.

The applicable subheading for the Synthetic Vitamin E Acetate capsules will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherother other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,