NY K85089

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K85089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, Floor 70
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 54007 is a lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, fourchettes, and half of the palmside cuff constructed of deerskin leather. The balance of the glove is made of a pig suede leather. The glove features leather overlays at the backside outer edge of the forefinger and at the outer edge below the pinky, and an elasticized wrist with a leather trimmed vented cuff.

The applicable subheading for Style 54007 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,