NY K85078

April 26, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K85078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a Heart Tic Tac Toe game from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a stuffed Valentine heart shaped article that is embroidered with a Tic Tac Toe game board, style 53019. The heart game board and the game pieces that are shaped to represent miniature hearts and x’s are constructed of 100 % knitted polyester. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as games played on boards of a special design. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Heart Tic Tac Toe game, style 53019, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)...poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,