NY K85070

April 22, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style HL91110 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The submitted shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar with a button closure, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a self-fabric tab and button closure at the waist and a full front zippered opening. You have indicated that upon importation the garment will not have the button tab closure at the collar.

The applicable subheading for style HL91110 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style HL91110 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,