NY K85065

April 14, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 K85065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of alphabet beads with drawstring pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style no. 50058, is referred to as Sheer Pouch with Transparent Alphabet Beads Red and Pink. The item is composed of a red drawstring bag made of woven nylon mesh measuring 3 ½” wide by 5 ½” in height. Stitched on the front of the bag is a lavender colored felt heart trimmed in gold. Inside of the bag are twenty five cube shaped transparent red plastic beads. Each of the beads has a white letter of the alphabet painted on four sides. The beads measure ½” on all sides. You have also submitted a photograph of the same item in pink.

The drawstring pouch contains no compartments, fittings, supports, or other structural elements. It is considered ordinary packing when imported together with the beads and is therefore not separately classifiable.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the alphabet beads with drawstring pouch will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics... Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,