NY K85063

April 30, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K85063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Mark R. Kittel
Superior Brokerage Services, Inc.
2600 East 81st Street
Bloomington, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a steel sleeve from Canada, Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Kittel:

In your letter dated March 7, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of International Seal Co, Inc. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Shaft-Eze stainless steel sleeve. The sleeve slides over the worn section of a shaft, creating a new shaft finish. Each Shaft-Eze kit contains the precision-ground sleeve and an installation tool.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,