NY K85030

May 7, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K85030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 8, 2004, on behalf of Sweetface Fashion Co., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number J4075203, is a woman’s hip-length jacket that has a shell composed of woven denim 73% cotton/25% polyester/2% spandex fabric with two woven 100% cotton fabric side inserts along the outer portion of the front and rear panels. In your letter you indicated that the garment’s denim shell fabric weighs 12 ounces per square yard.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket features a stand-up collar that has a detachable belt-type strap which surrounds the collar and is secured by a metal buckle closure. The strap is held to the collar by four belt-type loops. The garment has long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area and a banded bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,