NY K84997

April 23, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K84997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055; 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a fold-up reading tray and tape from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The fold-up reading tray (Sku #18590) consists of a plastic tray and metal tubing legs. The essential character is imparted by the plastic tray. The “No Leak” tape (Sku #19610) is pressure sensitive tape composed of polyvinyl chloride. The tape measures ¾ inch in width and 6 ½ feet in length, and is imported on rolls.

The applicable subheading for the No Leak tape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 centimeters: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fold-up tray will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,