NY K84989

April 30, 2004
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K84989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. Richard D’Innocenzo
Genzyme Corporation
One Kendall Square
Cambridge, MA 02139

RE: The tariff classification of the placebo version of Lymphoglobuline from France.

Dear Mr. D’Innocenzo:

In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the placebo version of Lymphoglobuline which you have stated will be used for in-vitro laboratory research and development. The placebo consists of 5ml vials each containing 1.5 g/l NaCl, 20 g/l Glycine, 0.5 g/l Polysorbate 80, and water.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,