NY K84955

April 9, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K84955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a paint kit set for children from China

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter dated March 13, 2004, which was received by U.S. Customs on April 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which belongs to the Hasbro Creative Play, Play-Doh line of products, is a boxed kit that contains stencils, a bristle brush, fabric paints that are scented by Play-Doh, and an appliqued, unisex t-shirt, to be manufactured from fabric of 65% polyster/35% cotton.

The submitted sample is being retained for reference purposes by this office.

Although you imply classification for this boxed sample as a toy, this craft project is considered by U.S. Customs to be a set put up for retail sale, its essential character imparted by the garment.

The applicable subheading for set will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Therefore, the set falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,